Share

Sign up for the Faster Lane
email newsletter
March 31, 2014
Print Friendly

Governor makes appointments to boards and commissions

Board of Optometric Examiners, African-American Heritage Commission, Board of Barbering

FRANKFORT, Ky. (March 31, 2014)Gov. Steve Beshear has made the following appointments to Kentucky boards and commissions:

Gov. Beshear has appointed Kevin R. Locke to the Kentucky Board of Housing, Buildings and Construction to serve for the remainder of the unexpired term ending July 31, 2014.

on the boards

The governor routinely makes appointments to Kentucky boards and commissions.

♦ Kevin R. Locke, of Midway, is an architect at Ross Tarrant Architects. He represents the Kentucky Society of Architects. The appointment replaces Kevin McGuire, who has resigned.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Mary Lou Brown to the Kentucky Board of Optometric Examiners to serve for a term expiring Nov. 11, 2017.

♦ Mary Lou Brown, of Somerset, represents consumers.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Kentucky African-American Heritage Commission to serve for terms expiring Feb. 1, 2018:

♦ Gerald Smith, of Lexington, is an associate professor in the history department at the University of Kentucky. He represents institutions of higher education. Smith shall serve as chair of the commission.

♦ Jerry E. Cowherd, of Greensburg, is retired. He represents the public at large.

♦ J.H. Atkins, of Danville, is assistant vice president and associate professor of education at Centre College. He represents institutions of higher education.

♦ Betty L. Baker-Wharton, of Cadiz, is a microbiologist at Jennie Stuart Medical Center. She represents the public at large.

♦ Angela R. Nance, of Lebanon, is a workforce investment area fiscal officer at Lincoln Trail Area Development District. She represents the public at large.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Kentucky Board of Barbering to serve for terms expiring Feb. 1, 2017:

♦ Francis L. Simpson, of Elizabethtown, is a barber. He represents barbers.

♦ Hartsel H. Stovall, of Owensboro, is a barber. He represents barbers.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Sandra S. Appling to the Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018. This order is effective April 16, 2014.

♦ Sandra S. Appling, of Bowling Green, is retired. Appling shall serve as chair of the commission.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Henderson Community College Board of Directors to serve for terms expiring Dec. 6, 2019: 


♦ Jennifer M. Keach, of Henderson, is retired.

♦ Rose Marie Shouse, of Morganfield, is retired.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Mark A. Grim to the Big Sandy Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018.  This order is effective April 16, 2014.

♦ Mark A. Grim, of Paintsville, is an insurance agent at The Elite Agency Inc. The appointment replaces Darrell W. Billings, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has appointed William E. Quisenberry Jr. to the Owensboro Community and Technical College Board of Directors to serve for a term expiring July 15, 2018.

♦ William E. Quisenberry Jr., of Calhoun, is an attorney. The appointment replaces Charles T. Anderson, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Isabel G. Taylor to the Bluegrass Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018. This order is effective April 16, 2014.

♦ Isabel G. Taylor, of Lexington, is a multicultural affairs coordinator for Lexington Fayette Urban County Government.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Summer L. Hines to the Owensboro Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018.  This order is effective April 16, 2014.

♦ Summer L. Hines, of Hartford, is a curriculum specialist and education administrator at Ohio County Schools.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Elizabethtown Community and Technical College Board of Directors to serve for terms expiring Sept. 11, 2019:

♦ Robert Kenneth Claycomb, of Hodgenville, is an attorney. The appointment replaces John L. Rogers, whose term has expired.

♦ Timothy D. Gossett, of Brandenburg, is vice president of member services and marketing at Meade County RECC. The appointment replaces Donna M. Peak, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Hopkinsville Community College Nominating Commission:

♦ Henrietta V. Kemp, of Hopkinsville, is retired. She shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2017.  Gov. Beshear has designated Kemp as chair of the commission.

♦ Eston W. Glover Jr., of Elkton, is president and CEO at Pennyrile RECC. Glover shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2017.

♦ John W. Wheeler, of Hopkinsville, is vice president of engineering at Pennyrile RECC. Wheeler shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Kimberly Plummer to the Gateway Community and Technical College Nominating Commission to serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018.

♦ Kimberly Plummer, of Fort Mitchell, is a student.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Maysville Community and Technical College Nominating Commission:

♦ Mary Jane Gillespie, of Brooksville, is retired. Gillespie shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2017. She is designated chair of the commission.

♦ James M. Emmons, of Flemingsburg, is retired. Emmons shall serve for a term expiring April 15, 2018. This appointment is effective April 16, 2014.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed the following members to the Kentucky Economic Development Partnership Board to serve for terms expiring Oct. 1, 2017:

♦ Scott R. Audas, of Henderson, is a banker at Independence Bank. He represents the 1st Congressional District and the Kentucky Association for Economic Development.

♦ Luther Deaton Jr., of Nicholasville, is president and CEO at Central Bank and Trust. He represents the 6th Congressional District and the Kentucky Chamber of Commerce.

Gov. Beshear has appointed the following members to the Animal Control Advisory Board to serve for terms expiring Feb. 26, 2018:

♦ Cathy Gilbert, of Carrollton, is an instructional assistant at Carroll County Schools. She represents the Kentucky League of Cities. The appointment replaces Ellen M. Sam, whose term has expired.

♦ Henderson County Judge-Executive Donald H. McCormick Jr., of Henderson, represents the Kentucky Association of Counties. The appointment replaces John A. Settles, whose term has expired.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Sarah Beth Guffey to the board to serve for a term expiring Feb. 26, 2018.

♦ Sarah Beth Guffey, of Albany, is deputy clerk at Clinton Circuit Court. She represents the Kentucky Farm Bureau.

Gov. Beshear has appointed Keith Hosey to the Kentucky Assistive Technology Loan Corp. Board of Directors to serve for a term expiring Feb. 25, 2018.

♦ Keith Hosey, of Louisville, is a nonprofit manager at the Center for Accessible Living Inc.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Kathleen Sheppard-Jones to the board to serve for a term expiring Feb. 25, 2018.

♦ Kathleen Sheppard-Jones, of Nicholasville, is a training director and adjunct professor at the University of Kentucky. She represents public members.

Gov. Beshear has reappointed Thomas E. Lett III to the State Plumbing Code Committee to serve for a term expiring Jan. 31, 2016.

♦ Thomas E. Lett III, of Lexington, is a self-employed architect at Thomas E. Lett PSC. He represents the Kentucky Society of Architects.

 

Print Friendly
Join The Discussion