UofL recognizes distinguished faculty, outstanding staff at awards program

Patricia Ralston of the J.B. Speed School of Engineering, received the Award for Distinguished Teaching

By Alicia Kelso

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (May 10, 2018) — The 2017 and 2018 University of Louisville’s Celebration of Faculty and Staff was held Wednesday, May 9, with awards conferred by Dr. Greg Postel, interim president, and Dr. Dale Billingsley, acting provost. A complete list of employees recognized is below.

2017 Distinguished Faculty Awards 

Awards for Outstanding Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity

  • David Scott, School of Dentistry
  • Terry Scott, College of Education and Human Development
  • Wendy Pfeffer, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Frank Zamborini, College of Arts and Sciences

Awards for Distinguished Service

  • Jenny Bay-Williams, College of Education and Human Development
  • Tim Daugherty, School of Dentistry
  • Keith Lyle, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Robert Pennington, College of Education and Human Development
  • Elaine Wise, College of Arts and Sciences

Awards for Distinguished Teaching

  • Patricia Ralston, J.B. Speed School of Engineering
  • Sarah Miller, College of Arts and Sciences

2018 Distinguished Faculty Awards 

Awards for Outstanding Scholarship, Research and Creative Activity

  • Charles Hubscher, School of Medicine
  • Cynthia Logsdon, School of Nursing
  • Stephen Mattingly, School of Music

Awards for Distinguished Service

  • John Gibson, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Cedric Powell, Brandeis School of Law
  • Chris Reitz, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Roman Yampolskiy, J.B. School of Engineering

Awards for Distinguished Teaching

  • Chris Fitzgerald, School of Music
  • Allison Ogden, School of Music 

2017 Outstanding Performance Awards 

Professional/Administrative Awards

  • Kristen Brown, Delphi Center
  • Daniel Bye, Office of Academic Planning & Accountability
  • Keneka Cheatham, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sharolyn Pepper, International Student and Scholar Services

Technical/Paraprofessional Award

  • Donald Biddle, College of Arts and Sciences

Skilled Craft/Service Worker Award

  • Rick Cardwell, Business Services

2017 Supervisor of the Year Award

  • Kathy Meyer, Student Involvement

2018 Outstanding Performance Awards

Professional/Administrative Awards

  • Melissa Atkinson, School of Dentistry
  • Misty Burkhead, Planning Design and Construction
  • Lyshanna Cunningham, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Amanda LeDuke, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Karen Newton, Health Promotion and Education
  • Linda Wilson, Office of Planning and Budget

Technical/Paraprofessional Award

  • James Hundley, College of Arts and Sciences

Skilled Craft/Service Worker Awards

  • William Brown, Department of Public Safety
  • Kenneth Carey, Physical Plant

Clerical/Secretarial Award

  • Lisa Shonburg, Department of Comparative Humanities

2018 Supervisor of the Year Award

  • Gale Rhodes, Delphi Center

2017 Presidential Exemplary Multicultural Engagement Staff Award 

  • Shannon Fitzgerald, Office of Dental Clinical Affairs 

2017 Presidential Exemplary Multicultural Teaching Award 

  • Delaina Amos, J.B. Speed School of Engineering 

Distinguished University Scholar 

  • Shirish Barve, School of Medicine 

University Scholars 

  • Bradford Hill, School of Medicine
  • Norman Lehman, School of Medicine

Click here to see a full photo gallery of award winners.

Please wait...

Subscribe to the FASTER LANE business newsletter.

Subscribe and receive breaking Kentucky business news and updates daily.