Home » On the Boards: November 2016

On the Boards: November 2016

By wmadministrator

BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF KENTUCKIANA

■ The following individuals have been named to the 2016-2017 board of directors for Big Brothers Big Sisters of Kentuckiana: Phil Milliner,
CaféPress; Nathaniel J. Simon, United Tote Co.; Mary Stoddard, Stoddard & Associates PLLC; Andrea Strange, Harding, Shymanki & Co.; Thomas Johnson, Norton Healthcare; and Diane Seaman, Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield (retired).

CHRISTIAN APPALACHIAN PROJECT

■ Christian Appalachian Project has announced the appointment of its 2016-2017 board of directors: Chair – Kevin Doyle, Congleton-Hacker Co., Lexington; Vice Chair – Shanna Elliott, community volunteer, Lexington; Guy Adams, Christian Appalachian Project, Lexington; Katheryn “Kaye” Baird, community volunteer, Pikeville; Nancy Horn Barker, pharmacist, Winchester; Mark Barrens, Halmar Corp., Louisville; Jackie Collier, Berea College, Berea; Joyce Taylor Cummins, First Southern National Bank, Stanford; Bob Gound, Walmart, Staffordsville, KY; Frank P. Heaberlin, attorney, Prestonsburg; Bob M. Hutchison, McDonald’s Restaurant, Staffordsville; Holly James, Georgetown College, Georgetown; Rob Lawson, Thrivent Financial, Lexington; Jon Lett, Griffith DeLaney Hillman & Co., Ashland; Haley McCoy, Kentucky Energy & Environment Cabinet, Richmond; Marty Preston, BENCHMARK, Ark-La-Tex Financial Services, LLC, Lexington; Chris Tackett, Unisign Corp., Ivel; and Judge B. Wilson II, Berea College, Berea.

JEWISH HOSPITAL & ST. MARY’S FOUNDATION

Neville Blakemore and Elizabeth McKune have been appointed to serve on the board of directors of Jewish Hospital & St. Mary’s Foundation, part of KentuckyOne Health. Blakemore is president and chief executive officer of Louisville-based Great Northern Building Products. McKune is the director of behavioral health for Passport Health Plan. Additional members of the Jewish Hospital & St. Mary’s Foundation include Robert Waterman (chair), Alan Rosenberg (vice chair), Marc Abrams, Ron Abrams, Madeline Abramson, John Applegate, Betsy Rudd Bennett, Shannon Benovitz, Shellie Benovitz,
Carolle Jones Clay, Evan Comer, Mark Eliason, Abbie Gilbert, Joseph Gilene,
Dr. Jeffrey Graves, Ryan Hall, Tom Hirsch, Sister Rose Howard, Jim Lyons (ex-officio), Guy Montgomery, Dr. Valerie Briones-Pryor, Vidya Ravichandran, Hunt Schuster, Judy Shapira, Leslie Buddeke Smart (ex-officio), Edward Weinberg, Rebecca Weis, Ann Wells, Shirley Jennings Wheeler and Elizabeth Post Zalkind.

KENTUCKY BOARD OF HAIRDRESSERS AND COSMETOLOGISTS

Margaret W. Meredith, of Harrodsburg, has been named to the Kentucky Board of Hairdressers and Cosmetologists.

KENTUCKY BOARD OF LICENSURE FOR OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY

Joshua K. Ramsey, of Summer Shade, has been appointed to the Kentucky board of Licensure for Occupational Therapy.

WESTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY

Julie A. Hinson, of Prospect, and Jason McKinney, of Scottsville, have been appointed to the Western Kentucky University board of regents.

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment